Home»Privacy Policy; » Angelina Jolie Biography

Angelina Jolie Biography

Written By latifah gurape on Friday, November 25, 2011 | 12:19 AM

Date of Birth:
4 June 1975, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name:
Angelina Jolie Voight
Nickname:
Angie, Catwoman, Ange, AJ
Height:
5′ 8″ (1.73 m)
Angelina Jolie Voight is an American actress. She has received an Academy Award, two Screen Actors Guild Awards, and three Golden Globe Awards, and was named Hollywood’s highest-paid actress by Forbes in 2009 and 2011.
Angelina Jolie Biography and pictures, Angelina Jolie Voight, Catwoman, Angelina Jolie, Jolie, Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, Brad Pitt, Jolie and Pitt,
Jolie is noted for promoting humanitarian causes as a Goodwill Ambassadorfor the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR). Angelina Jolie has been cited as the world’s “sexiest” and “most beautiful” woman, titles for which she received substantial media attention.



Did you know…

Angelina gave her Oscar, Golden Globes, SAG Awards and Critic Choice Award to her mother.
Angelina regularly watched movies with her mother and that had inspired her interest in acting. She claims she was not influenced by her father.
Angelina studied acting at the Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute from age 11.
In 2004, Angelina was made an honorary citizen of Cambodia by the Prime Minister of Cambodia because of her social work there.
Angelina’s many tattoos includes a Japanese sign for death, two pointy black American Indian symbols, a dragon, a large black cross, an “H” on the inside of her wrist, the Tennessee Williams quote, “A prayer for the wild at heart, kept in cages,” on her left forearm, the words “Lady Croft” on an arm and the Latin phrase “Quod me nutrit me destruit” across her stomach.
Angelina and her brother, to whom she is very close, publicly spoke out to deny false rumors that the two were having an incestuous love affair.
In April 2007, Angelina filed court papers to add Brad Pitt’s surname to that of her adopted son Pax.
“Jolie” means “pretty” in French.
Graduated from Beverly Hills High School at age 16.
She is of Czech and American descent on her father’s side and French and Haudenosaunee (Iroquian Indian) heritage on her mother’s side.
Angelina Jolie Biography and pictures, Angelina Jolie Voight, Catwoman, Angelina Jolie, Jolie, Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, Brad Pitt, Jolie and Pitt, latest pictures of Angelina Jolie, Angelina Jolie celebrity .
Share this article :

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Popular Post

 
Copyright © 2014. ambrella design - All Rights Reserved
Home | About loan | new loan | loan pathner